2017 Schedule

Below is the program for the 2017 APASO Conference. This information is subject to change, so please check back periodically for updates to the schedule.

Tuesday, May 16, 2017

Colleagues arrive throughout the day and evening

9:00pm-Midnight  | Hospitality Suite Open (The Asbury Hotel)

 

Wednesday, May 17:  Theme – Sustainability of Arts Service Organizations

8:30am  | Bus to Count Basie Theatre, Red Bank

9:00am  | Breakfast at Count Basie Theatre

9:30am  | Welcome Remarks

9:45am  | Round Robin                                                                                  

10:45am   | BREAK

11:00am  | Keynote Address and Q & A: David Grant, author of the Social Profit Handbook
Sustainability for Arts Service Organizations in Uncertain Times: It Helps to Have a Sense of Humor

David Grant, former President of the Geraldine R. Dodge Foundation, will offer reflections on the challenges facing the social sector in 2017 and practical advice on ways to achieve our goals as individual organizations and as a field.  He will give us a preview of a new national collaborative initiative, Thriving Artists/Thriving Communities, which uses the concepts and tools presented in his book The Social Profit Handbook.

12:00pm  | Walk over to Two River Theater, Red Bank

12:10pm  | Lunch at Two River Theater and Tours

1:10pm  | Walk Back to Count Basie Theatre

1:30pm  | Job Title Breakout Sessions

3:00pm  | BREAK                                                 

3:15pm  | Breakouts – choice of 2 sessions                                             

A Conversation with Funders:  A Perspective on Arts Service Organizations
As foundations evaluate their priorities in the light of growing concern over diversity and equity, and feel increasing demand for philanthropic support for other community issues, support for arts and culture has both diminished and focused upon different kinds of impact.  What does this mean for the role of arts service organizations?  ASOs serve as intermediaries that connect cultural nonprofits to each other.  They provide capacity building, professional development and marketing services; advocate for arts and culture; and connect the arts to other community sectors.  This session explores how funders view arts service organizations today.  Where do ASOs add unique value?  How can ASOs help foundations to achieve greater impact, serving as a local and national resource to help the cultural sector to change in positive ways?  How can ASOs best position and communicate their impact to funders?

Facilitator:  Nina Stack, President, Council of New Jersey Grantmakers
Panel:
Sharnita Johnson, Arts Program Director, The Geraldine R. Dodge Foundation
Laura Packer, Executive Director, The Howard Gilman Foundation
Another panelist is to be determined.

Earned Revenue for ASOs: What’s Making Money, What’s Not? 

5:00pm  | Bus Back to The Asbury Hotel

6:15pm  | Walk to Watermark, Asbury Park Boardwalk

6:30pm-9:30pm  | Opening Night Cocktail Party, Watermark

9:00pm-Midnight  | Hospitality Suite Open ( The Asbury Hotel)

 

Thursday, May 18:  Theme – Putting Diversity, Equity & Inclusion into Action

8:00am  | Bus Leaves for McCarter Theatre, Princeton

9:15am  | Breakfast at McCarter/Tour                                                       

9:30am  | Diversity, Equity & Inclusion Keynote | Living Equity: Putting Theory into Practice

In this session, we will dismiss the buzz words and get to the heart of what diversity, equity and inclusion is and how we live and practice the principles throughout all of our work. Alternate ROOTS and Women of Color in the Arts missions and practices are rooted in these values and permeate through all of its work and not just special initiatives. Sharing how these organizations fulfill their missions on day-to-day basis will hopefully encourage other organizations and leaders in the field to adapt wholistic practices where being equitable is something that is at the core of the work and not on the fringes.

Facilitators:
Ashley Walden Davis, Managing Director, Alternate ROOTS
Kaisha S. Johnson, Co-Founder/Founding Director, Women of Color in the Arts

11:30am  | Bus Leaves for Grounds for Sculpture, Hamilton

Noon  | Lunch and Welcoming Remarks

1:00pm  | Open Space
Facilitator:  Elizabeth Murphy,
  Director of Creative New Jersey. 

5:00pm  | Bus Leaves for The Asbury Hotel

6:15pm  | Arrive at Asbury Hotel and Dinner on Your Own

9:00pm-Midnight  | Hospitality Suite Open – The Asbury Hotel)

 

Friday May 19: Telling our Story

9:00am  | Breakfast

9:30am  | Arts Service Organizations and Arts Journalists: Working Together

A discussion and working session on the diminishing arts coverage in mass media and new ways that arts service organizations and arts journalists can work together to effectively create and distribute reviews and promotional content. Remarks by Scott Heller of The New York Times will be followed by a panel of media experts, Q&A, working break-out sessions, and a networking lunch. The break-out sessions will be tasked with crowd-sourcing ideas as to how ASOs can work with various media outlets to make themselves more visible and promote their constituents.

Panelists:
Scott Heller, Deputy Editor of Arts & Leisure and Theatre Editor, New York Times
Howie Shapiro, former critic at Philadelphia Inquirer, now with NewsWorks
Steven Leigh Morris, Executive Director, LA Stage
Christopher Kelly, Managing Producer for Entertainment, NJ Advance Media (The Star Ledger/nj.com)
Mark Blankenship, Editor, TDF Stages
Zachary Stewart, Chief Critic, TheaterMania
Molly deAguiar, Program Director, Informed Communities, The Geraldine R. Dodge Foundation
(Moderator TBD)
Facilitator: Jim Atkinson, Director of Programs & Services, ArtPride New Jersey Foundation

10:45am  | Breakouts  – 2-3 sessions

12:00pm  | Lunch

1:00pm  | APASO business – APASO 2018 & 2019

2:30pm  | Time on your own

3:30pm  | Tour of Asbury Park (Stone Pony, Wonder Bar, etc.)—OPTIONAL

6:00pm-8:00pm  | Closing Night Dinner—Barrio Costero – Coastal  Mexican Cuisine

9:00pm-Midnight  | Hospitality Suite (The Asbury Hotel)

Download schedule as PDF




%d bloggers like this: