2015 Schedule

Wednesday April 22

PRE-CONFERENCE:

12:30pm: Gather in the Lord Baltimore Hotel.

1:00pm – 5:00pm: Executive Directors Pre-conference at The Hippodrome Theatre
Located in the Lexus Lounge on the 2nd Floor
Enter through the box-office at the corner of Baltimore Street and Eutaw Street

The executive directors pre-conference will be moderated by David Hawkanson, the former executive director of Steppenwolf Theatre Company.

1:00 – 5:00pm:  Baltimore Cultural Tour – Hop on a bus with Doreen Bolger, Director of the Baltimore Museum of Art, and take a tour of Baltimore’s amazing cultural offerings! Destinations: Creative Alliance, Area 405, Baltimore Tool Library, Terrault Contemporary, Baltimore Museum of Art, EMP Collective.

5:30pm – Gather in Lord Baltimore Lobby

 5:45pm – Depart for Chesapeake Shakespeare Company

 6:00pm – 9:00pm – OPENING RECEPTION at Chesapeake Shakespeare Company

9:00pm: Hospitality Suite open
The Hospitality Suite is located in Penthouse 4 at the Lord Baltimore. Use Elevator #4 to access the Penthouse Suite.

 

Thursday, April 23
At the Maryland Historical Society

8:30am – Gather in the Lord Baltimore Lobby

8:45am – Depart for Maryland Historical Society

9:00am – 10:00am: Breakfast

9:45am – 10:30am: Welcome and 2 minute Round Robin introductions from each organization

10:45am – 12:00pm: Liz Lerman Keynote: Arts, Action and the Great Convergence
Explore the innovations that are converging and exploding into new forms of art making, partnership and activism. From creative research to audience immersion, from engaged communities to art at the borders of social justice, healthcare and religion, artists are at the core of making and supporting change in small and large ways. Join Liz in a reflection and conversation about the art of our time.

12:15pm – 1:15pm: Lunch and Gwydion Suilebhan Keynote: Arts and the Practice of Technology
Re-imagining technology as a process, not a product, can help transform the relationships between artists, audiences, and arts institutions.

1:30pm – 5:30pm: Brave Space: Equity and Inclusion in the Arts 2015 – Where Are We Now? With Carmen Morgan
Session Resource Packet
Last year, APASO hosted a pre-conference and a plenary session on issues of equity and inclusion in the arts. Since then, a series of horrific events have spurred greater attention on the ongoing struggle for civil rights across the country. Against a backdrop of a growing racial justice movement, the passage of discriminatory anti-LGBT legislation in several states, and increasing awareness of barriers for people with disabilities, socio economic disparities, and gender inequality, how are you responding? How might our unique position as arts service organizations be used as a leverage point for social change in the arts and beyond? Carmen Morgan joins us again to facilitate conversations designed to meet each participant where they’re at, provide tools and strategies for moving internal organizational equity forward, and–in true APASO style–share the experiences we’re having in our respective communities.

Support facilitation will be provided by: Dafina McMillan from Theatre Communications Group, David Mitchell from Greater Baltimore Cultural Alliance, Michael Robertson from the Lark Play Development Center, Jason Tseng from Fractured Atlas, and Tiffany Wilhelm from Greater Pittsburgh Arts Council.

6:00pm: NIGHT ON YOUR OWN!

 7:00pm: Hospitality Suite open
The Hospitality Suite is located in Penthouse 4 at the Lord Baltimore. Use Elevator #4 to access the Penthouse Suite.

Friday April 24
At the Eubie Blake National Jazz and Cultural Center

 8:30pm – Gather in Lord Baltimore Lobby

8:45pm – Depart for Eubie Blake

9:00am – Breakfast

10:00pm-11:30pm pm Short Talks

Short Talks: Professional Development

1) Urban Arts Leadership Program
David Mitchell, Greater Baltimore Cultural Alliance
The Urban Arts Leadership Program (UALP) addresses the issue of diversity in the regional cultural workforce by providing professional development and networking opportunities to aspiring and emerging administrators of color. Shifting from conversation to action, UALP increases awareness of institutional discrimination and develops tools for incremental change in the broader cultural workforce.

2) Not Broke, Not Helpless: Building A Movement for Sustainable Artist Lives
Ashley Minner, Greater Baltimore Cultural Alliance
Artists U works in Baltimore, Philadelphia, South Carolina, and now nationally to empower artists and build sustainable lives. How can we shift the conversation about artists from need-based to skills-based, and from survival to sustainability?”

2) ATLAS (Advanced Training Leading Artists to Success)
Dale Albright, Theatre Bay Area
Since the program’s inception in 2008, Theatre Bay Area’s ATLAS (Advanced Training Leading Artists to Success) has given individual artists invaluable tools to help them define success for themselves, develop career plans and has even offered a limited number of grants for implementation of these plans. Through support from the NEA, TBA will be publishing a book either for individual artists to be able to do the work on their own or for other ASOs to offer similar thinking to their constituents.

Short Talks: Membership Strategies / Programming

1) Engaging Triangular Relationships — Connecting Artists, Audiences and Organizations
Brad Erickson – Theatre Bay Area
How can theatres and other arts organizations better act as bridges connecting artists and audiences — rather than walls that keep the two apart?  After 18 months of nationwide research and conversations, exciting new findings show what can happen when artists and audiences interact directly with each other.  The Triple Play project, led by Theatre Development Fund and Theatre Bay Area, with support from other ASO’s and funding from the Doris Duke Charitable Foundation, explores the “triangular” relationship between audiences, artists and the institutions that produce them.

2) Membership Strategies
Karen Seattle -Theatre Puget Sound
Do you have verbal support of potential members in your community who just never seem to translate into Membership and therefore financial support of the organization? Is it the brand? Is it understanding community value vs. direct service/benefit? I have spent 15 years asking these questions and figure perhaps many of you have as well. Come hear our current plan for long-term membership growth and engagement, and share yours as well.

3) Baltimore White Paper: Doris Duke 3-City Performing Artist Space Study
Karen DiLossi, Making Homes for the Arts in Sacred Places
Partners for Sacred Places, together with their research partner, Neville Vakharia of Drexel University, will present the preliminary findings from their 3-City Arts Study.  The findings shared will be from the Baltimore completed portion of the study.  Austin and Detroit are still in process.  The study examines the current state of facilities that most performing artists use (for a variety of uses), the cost of those facilities, and whether or not more facilities could be useful.  This is paired with in-depth profiles of sacred places who not only have space to share but are willing to do so with artists and arts organizations.

Short Talks: Technology Solutions / Data

1) Portfolio: Culture Across Communities
John Mcinerney – Philadelphia Cultural Alliance
Portfolio: Culture Across Communities is a groundbreaking report that examines detailed financial and programmatic data on over 5000 nonprofit cultural organizations across 11 major metropolitan cities. Building on the 2014 Portfolio, which examined the health and scope of Greater Philadelphia’s cultural sector since the Great Recession, the report examines the health and scope of the nonprofit cultural sectors in Boston, Chicago, Cleveland, Los Angeles, Minneapolis, NYC, Phoenix, Pittsburgh, San Francisco, and Washington DC.

2) New Websites Presentation
Jacoba Knaapen – Toronto Alliance for Performing Arts
TAPA underwent a redesign of our two websites (www.tapa.ca and www.totix.ca ) from the ground up to bring our online presence up to speed with modern day web technologies. Both websites were out of date on a number of areas that served both the public (in terms of customer service at the T.O.TIX Booth) and the membership. The changes and improvements were also intended to increase efficiencies and reduce the burden off of staff for certain tasks. The work was extensive and detailed and has resulted in robust new websites that are going to enable us to now move forward with the release of the TAPA app MyNO (MY NIGHT OUT).

3) New Website/Virtual Google Tours
Bob Carr – New Jersey Theatre Alliance
The New Jersey Theatre Alliance would like to demonstrate our new website/online ticketing portal as well as show our Virtual  Google Tours of 22 of our member theaters.

11:30am – 12:30pm Job Title Breakouts
Executive Leadership
Marketing/ Communications/ Audience Development
Member Services/ Programming
Development
Create Your Own

12:30pm – 1:15pm: Lunch

1:30pm – 2:00pm: Open Space Introduction
Open Space Central Question: What are the issues and opportunities for risk, relevance, leadership, and sustainability for yourself, your organization, the community that you serve, and our work together?

2:00pm – 3:00pm: Open Space Session 1

3:00pm – 4:00pm: Open Space Session 2

4:00pm – 5:00pm: Open Space Session 3

5:00pm-5:30pm: Open Space Closing Circle

6:35pm: Gather in Lorb Baltimore Lobby

6:45pm: Depart for APASO Dinner

7:00pm: APASO Dinner at Warehouse 518

9:30pm : Hospitality Suite Open
The Hospitality Suite is located in Penthouse 4 at the Lord Baltimore. Use Elevator #4 to access the Penthouse Suite.

Saturday April 25
At the Lord Baltimore Hotel – Maryland Room – Lower Lobby Level

8:00am – 10:00am: Community Database Conversation

Over the last 10 years, the act of decision-making in the arts and cultural sector has been transformed by data. Join us for a breakfast discussion about the current environment of ASO’s managing community databases. This is a chance for us to share our plans given the changes to the TRG business model and to dream together about how we can best serve our communities.

Topics to be discussed during this informal, optional conversation include:

Short-Term Idea Sharing

  • How are the business model changes from TRG changing your approach to the program?
  • How are you rolling out the changes and what impact do you expect them to have?
  • Have you come up with any creative ideas or partnerships in your community?

Longer-Term Dreaming

  • What are your long-term goals for the community database?
  • What would an ideal community database do for your organization and for your community?
  • What would it take for us to get to that ideal?

10:00am – 10:30am: Breakfast

10:30am – 11:30am: Regional Break Outs/ Collaboration

11:30 – Noon: Wrap-up and hand off to next city

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




%d bloggers like this: